How old do you have to be to get married without parental consent in Kentucky?

How old do you have to be to get married without parental consent in Kentucky?

Generally, each person must be at least 18 years old to get married. However, sometimes 15, 16 and 17 year olds can marry. People who are 17 can get married if the person who is 17 gets consent from the parents or guardian (the person who has legal custody or control over a minor).

Can you get married at 13 in Kentucky?

Within a year, she was pregnant. Prior to passage of Senate Bill 48, Kentucky had no minimum age for marriages. Pollard says 16- and 17-year-olds could marry with parental consent. Children under 16 could wed if a judge approved of the union and if a pregnancy was involved.

How old do you have to be in Kentucky to get married?

18
The bill would set 18 as the legal age for marriage in Kentucky, but individuals who are 17 would be allowed to marry with a judge’s approval after hearing from a parent.

See also  How long does a landlord have to return a deposit in California?

Can minors get married in Kentucky?

Minimum Legal Age With Parental Consent Boys and girls can marry at age 16 or 17 with the permission of at least one parent (biological or adopted) or guardian, depending on the circumstances of the child’s parents: If married, only one parent needs to grant permission.

Do you need a marriage license to get married in Kentucky?

The parties need not be married in the same county where they received the marriage license but the marriage license is only valid in Kentucky. After obtaining a marriage license, a man and woman may be married only at a marriage ceremony in which a proper individual solemnized the marriage. By law, those available to solemnize a marriage include:

What does common law marriage mean in Kentucky?

Common law marriage, sometimes called “de facto” marriage, occurs when the parties agree to be married to each other and hold themselves out as husband and wife to the rest of the community without undergoing the formal state-sanctioned marriage proceedings. Kentucky does not recognize common law marriages contracted within Kentucky.

Can a minor get a marriage license without parental permission?

The one exception is otherwise prohibited marriages. Minors under the age of 18 can obtain a marriage license without parental permission in case of a pregnancy or birth of a child by petition the court. The local district court judge can grant permission for the marriage license.

Who is the legal father of a child in Kentucky?

One of the most important steps in ensuring a father’s right are upheld is by first determining the child’s paternity. Under Kentucky state law, when a child’s parents are married, the biological and legal father is assumed to be the child’s mother’s husband.

See also  What is the highest driving speed?

Can a minor get a marriage license in Kentucky?

The one exception is otherwise prohibited marriages. Minors under the age of 18 can obtain a marriage license without parental permission in case of a pregnancy or birth of a child by petition the court. The local district court judge can grant permission for the marriage license. This petition has a $5 court cost.

How old do you have to be to get married without parental consent?

The age of majority is 18 in most states. This is the age that a person is considered old enough to enter into a contract, such as marriage. Once you reach the age of consent (often 16), then you can marry with parental consent.

What is the law on same sex marriage in Kentucky?

(1) A marriage between members of the same sex which occurs in another jurisdiction shall be void in Kentucky. (2) Any rights granted by virtue of the marriage, or its termination, shall be unenforceable in Kentucky courts. History: Created 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 258, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1998.

How much does it cost to get marriage license in Kentucky?

There are no residency requirements to get a marriage license. What’s the marriage license fee? A Kentucky marriage license costs $35.50 throughout the Commonwealth. The fee is nonrefundable. Does the fee include a certified certificate?

Share via: