Useful Tips
[…] What happens if you change your lease in Texas?

Changes to a lease might include increases in rent and new procedures that might cause a tenant to incur additional fees, such as being required to pay rent online. The Texas Tenant Advisor provides information about when a residential lease can be terminated or changed.

What is the definition of lease in Texas?

Section 92.001 of the Texas Property Code defines a lease as “any written or oral agreement between a landlord and tenant that establishes or modifies the terms, conditions, rules, or other provisions regarding the use and occupancy of a dwelling.”

Can a landlord limit how many people can live in an apartment in Texas?

Individual landlords can set lower standards. Texas landlords have the right to limit the number of people who can live in a rental apartment.