Useful Tips
[…] Some tenant rights that Texas law explicitly prevents landlords from restricting in a lease include the right to: If a tenant does not agree to provisions that a landlord is suggesting that are otherwise permissible under the law, they can try to negotiate with the landlord to have these clauses changed or removed.

Changes to a lease might include increases in rent and new procedures that might cause a tenant to incur additional fees, such as being required to pay rent online. The Texas Tenant Advisor provides information about when a residential lease can be terminated or changed.

Section 92.001 of the Texas Property Code defines a lease as “any written or oral agreement between a landlord and tenant that establishes or modifies the terms, conditions, rules, or other provisions regarding the use and occupancy of a dwelling.”

What happens if an adult child does not sign the lease?

If an adult child does not sign the lease there are risks for the landlord and adult child. The risks for the landlord is that there is one less responsible party on the lease.