General Info

What drinks are kosher?

What drinks are kosher?

Recommended Soda & Beverage List

  • Gatorade (except when bearing OU)
  • Green River Soda in cans and bottles (fountain syrup is kosher)
  • IZZE.
  • Kellogg’s Protein Water.
  • Mendota Springs Flavored Water.
  • Minute Maid Light Cherry Limeade.
  • Mike’s Hard Lemonade and other flavors of Mike’s.
  • Monster Energy Drink.

What drinks aren’t kosher?


  • Adina Organic Juice Coolers.
  • Arthur’s Smoothies.
  • Astix Energy Drink.
  • B-52 Energy Drink.
  • Berghoff Root Beer.
  • BibiCaffè
  • Big Red Red Jak concentrate.
  • Big Red Red Jak low carb concentrate.

Are Coke products kosher?

Coca-Cola is certified kosher year-round, but its high fructose corn syrup renders it unfit for consumption on Passover.

Is Mexican Coca-Cola kosher?

Mexican Coke is not kosher. It does contain cane sugar like the yellow cap bottles. To be kosher requires supervision by a kosher certification agency, which happens in the US but apparently not in Mexico.

Which is the best kosher beverage to drink?

not present Beverage Name R Recommended Flavors & Comments 5 Hour Energy Drink O Only when bearing the Star K A&W (United States) C Cream Soda Root Beer Root Beer A&W (Canada) R Root Beer A ACME W When bearing OU A

Which is an example of a kosher food?

What Are Examples of Kosher Foods? 1 Meat. Beef and lamb are kosher if slaughtered humanely in accordance with kosher law (also known as kashrut), as are goats and deer. 2 Fish. Jewish dietary law permits eating fish with fins and scales–which means salmon, tuna, carp and herring are permitted, but catfish are not. 3 Eggs. 4 Vegetables. …

What makes a soda considered to be kosher?

Most of the ingredients that compose soda formulas today fall well within the guidelines of what is considered kosher, especially when you pause to appreciate the majority of kashrut concerns insects, fish, shellfish, birds and other mammals – not exactly ingredients found in your average soda fare!

Are there any vegan foods that are kosher?

All vegan food is considered kosher; there are no forbidden plant-based foods in Jewish law. Vegetarian food incorporating dairy is kosher as long as the milk comes from a kosher animal such as a cow, sheep, goat or other cloven-hooved animal.

Share via: