What makes a valid lease or rental agreement in Texas?
[…] Page 7 of this pamphlet from the State Bar of Texas and Texas Young Lawyers Association discusses how to approach changes to a lease in the middle or end of a lease term.

The term “rental agreement” is just another name for a lease. Creating a valid lease or rental agreement is not as simple as setting the terms according to the landlord’s wishes. More than anything, a good lease or rental agreement is one that is able to protect the interest of the landlord should the tenant-landlord relationship go awry.

Section 92.001 of the Texas Property Code defines a lease as “any written or oral agreement between a landlord and tenant that establishes or modifies the terms, conditions, rules, or other provisions regarding the use and occupancy of a dwelling.”

A lease is essentially a contract between a landlord and a tenant. As with any contract, both parties have the right to negotiate the terms before entering into it.