What makes a valid lease or rental agreement in Texas?
[…] The Texas Tenant Advisor provides information about when a residential lease can be terminated or changed.

How does a sublease agreement work in Texas?

The Texas sublease agreement is a binding contract wherein an existing tenant (“sublessor”) can rent (“sublease”) all or part of a rental property to a new tenant (“subtenant”). The subtenant is responsible for making regular payments that may or may not be equivalent to the rent due to the initial lease.

What is the definition of lease in Texas?

Section 92.001 of the Texas Property Code defines a lease as “any written or oral agreement between a landlord and tenant that establishes or modifies the terms, conditions, rules, or other provisions regarding the use and occupancy of a dwelling.”

When to terminate or change a lease in Texas?

The Texas Tenant Advisor provides information about when a residential lease can be terminated or changed.